Videos

Why Keto & Carnivore Diets Might Make Some People Feel Healthier & Happier | 3 Reasons

Today I’m going over studies to talk about the specific group of people who might actually benefit from ketogenic (and carnivore) diets, and 3 reasons why some people report feeling better, healthier, and having more mental clarity on keto and carnivore diets.

Help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast by going to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers
Intuitive Eating, Videos, Weight loss advice

Study: How to Trick your Hunger Hormones to Think You’re not Hungry

I’m going over a scientific study from Yale that found an easy, free strategy you can use any time to lower your hunger hormone (ghrelin) levels: changing the way you think about food.

Help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast by going to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers
Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Only Some Types of Junkfood Cause Depression: Fast food vs Pastries vs Processed Food (+ Role of Exercise)

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects depression, specifically looking at fast food, pastries / baked goods, and processed foods. Only some of these categories actually seem to contribute to depression, whereas others don’t! I also talk about findings showing exercise plays a big role in how these foods contribute to depression. 

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality and start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

  • Patreon
  • Study links: 1 | 2 | 3
    • (you can find the other studies I cite in passing by searching the titles that are shown in the video)

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Videos

Studies: How to Kill Your Fat Cells (Since Weight Loss Only Shrinks Them)

If you watched the part 1 video of this series, then you know that research suggests we can’t lose any fat cells once we’re adults–only shrink/fill them, or make more. But in this video, I’m sharing some recent studies that have discovered things we can do to actually kill our fat cells–that is, induce adipocyte apoptosis.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Videos

Are You Stuck With All Your Fat Cells? | Effects of Childhood Weight

If you’re into weight loss science, then you’ve probably heard that we can’t create or destroy fat cells, only fill them up or shrink them. Well, the reality is actually a lot more interesting than that. In today’s video I go over 2 studies on how our fat cell counts are affected by weight gain/loss, and how our childhood eating habits change our bodies for the rest of our lives.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.
Videos

Studies: Will Soy Give you Manboobs? Feminizing effects of soy in men

You’ve probably heard–especially if you’re male–that soy is bad for male hormones, will give you man boobs, etc. There’s been a lot of back and forth on it, but a new meta-analysis came out just recently to get to the bottom of all the research.

And in today’s video, I go over it to find out if soy actually has feminizing or hormone effects on men!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Videos

Studies: Is your Healthy Plant-based Diet Actually Giving you Cancer? + How to Avoid it

Today I’m going over studies and data on a danger that’s lurking in some of our favorite, otherwise healthy foods. And, more importantly, I go over a bunch of ways to avoid it while still eating what you love!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Studies: High Carb vs High Protein Diets for Mood, Depression, and Anxiety | Serotonin + Tryptophan

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects your mood, through tryptophan and serotonin. Specifically, I’m talking about how eating a high protein vs high carb diet affects your serotonin levels, and therefore mood, depression, and anxiety! (This is a follow up to my last video on dietary tryptophan & mood)

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Welcome!

Hey there!

I’m Miche, and I’m a recovered dieter.

After years of yo-yo dieting & weight gain, I figured out how to stop the cycle, lose the fat, and gain muscle!

So I’m here to share advice on how to eat without rules or restriction and reach your goal body, using scientific research from nutrition & psychology.

…and share recipes, too!

 

Weight loss isn’t about eating less.

It’s about eating differently.

Losing weight, and especially maintaining it, is about what you eat, and how you go about eating it.

I know, this completely runs against conventional wisdom. But hear me out.

Conventional wisdom doesn’t consider the actual scientific research on how weight loss works.

I do: I’m a PhD!

I got my PhD in 2021, and I run studies at the intersection of psychology, neuroscience, and nutrition–and apply science to my daily life!

There is a lot of great research out there on how to lose weight, and be happier & healthier… but most people don’t know about it, because it’s hard to access & understand.

So I break it down by writing posts & filming videos so you can apply scientific findings to your life!