Videos, Nutrition

How Effective are Beans and Lentils for Weight Loss? + do Calories or Macros Matter?

I go over studies on the weight, waist size, and satiety effects of just adding legumes to your diet! I also talk about *how* exactly they do what they do, and answer viewers’ questions on specific implementation.

The bonus content, video sneak peeks, etc. I talk about is all over on my Patreon page.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Is Gluten Sensitivity Real? + Whether Gluten-Free is Healthier in General

I go over studies on whether non-celiac gluten sensitivity is real or placebo, and talk about studies on whether avoiding gluten is healthier even for people without sensitivity.

The bonus content, video sneak peeks, etc. I talk about is all over on my Patreon page.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Do Grains Cause Inflammation? (+ Effects on Health & Weight Loss)

I go over studies on whether whole grains cause inflammation, and whether refined grains cause inflammation–as well as some of their effects on weight loss & health.

The bonus content, video sneak peeks, etc. I talk about is all over on my Patreon page.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

You Can Slow Down the Aging Process | Appearance, Health, Lifespan, & Alzheimer’s

You have more control over aging than you think. In this video I go over scientific studies on how to slow down biological aging, in terms of its effects on chronic disease, health, and lifespan; appearance; and cognitive abilities and dementia.

The bonus content and discussion forums I talk about are over on my Patreon page.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

You’re Probably Taking your Vitamin D Wrong, and it Could be Dangerous (& Ineffective)

Today I’m going over studies to tell you about an easy tweak you can make to prevent negative health consequences from supplementing vitamin D, and make it actually work. I’m not talking about basic stuff like dosing, or D2 vs D3, or taking it with fat sources–I’m talking about something I bet you’ve never heard of before.

The bonus content I talk about is over on my Patreon page. I’m planning to get official tiers + benefits up in a few weeks!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos, Weight loss advice

How Effective is Oatmeal for Weight Loss? (in both High Carb and High Fat Diets)

People generally think of oats as being good for weight loss, but how effective are they really, especially if you’re already eating a high carb low fat diet? In today’s video, I’m talking about 4 scientific studies to figure out how exactly oats affect our weight, both on standard high fat diets and on high carb diets.

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Only Some Types of Junkfood Cause Depression: Fast food vs Pastries vs Processed Food (+ Role of Exercise)

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects depression, specifically looking at fast food, pastries / baked goods, and processed foods. Only some of these categories actually seem to contribute to depression, whereas others don’t! I also talk about findings showing exercise plays a big role in how these foods contribute to depression. 

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality and start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

  • Patreon
  • Study links: 1 | 2 | 3
    • (you can find the other studies I cite in passing by searching the titles that are shown in the video)

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.
Nutrition, Videos

Studies: High Carb vs High Protein Diets for Mood, Depression, and Anxiety | Serotonin + Tryptophan

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects your mood, through tryptophan and serotonin. Specifically, I’m talking about how eating a high protein vs high carb diet affects your serotonin levels, and therefore mood, depression, and anxiety! (This is a follow up to my last video on dietary tryptophan & mood)

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Nutrition, Videos, Weight loss advice

Video: Vitamin D Can Make You Lose Weight?

Vitamin D is obviously important for our health, but recent research is suggesting it may also affect our weight too. In today’s video, I’m going over a study looking at how vitamin D supplementation affects weight loss, and who it works for!

Here are the two supplements I’ve used & liked, both are vegan vitamin D3:

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers