Welcome!

Hey there!

I’m Miche, and I’m a recovering dieter.

After years of yo-yo dieting & weight gain, I figured out how to stop the cycle, lose the fat, and gain muscle!

So I’m here to share advice on how to eat without rules or restriction and reach your goal body, using scientific research from nutrition & psychology.

…and share recipes, too!

 

Weight loss isn’t about eating less.

It’s about eating differently.

Losing weight, and especially maintaining it, is about what you eat, and how you go about eating it.

I know, this completely runs against conventional wisdom. But hear me out.

Conventional wisdom doesn’t consider the actual scientific research on how weight loss works.

I do: I’m a PhD!

I got my PhD in 2021, and I run studies on nutrition & memory–and apply science to my daily life!

There is a lot of great research out there on how to lose weight, and be happier & healthier… but most people don’t know about it, because it’s hard to access & understand.

So I break it down by writing posts & filming videos so you can apply scientific findings to your life!

 

Videos, Weight loss advice

The Real Cause of Your Slow Metabolism: New Research You’ve Never Heard Of

It seems like every “weight loss guru” has their own theory for why metabolic slowdown happens after weight loss and why some people seem to have naturally slow metabolisms, but there is actual science out there–it’s just that no one seems to know about it.

Finding and interpreting academic articles is hard, but that’s what a huge chunk of my PhD training was for. So today I’m using that to bring you studies about a crazy cause of slow metabolisms–both in general and after weight loss–that you’ve probably never heard of.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos

Why Keto & Carnivore Diets Might Make Some People Feel Healthier & Happier | 3 Reasons

Today I’m going over studies to talk about the specific group of people who might actually benefit from ketogenic (and carnivore) diets, and 3 reasons why some people report feeling better, healthier, and having more mental clarity on keto and carnivore diets.

Help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast by going to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Intuitive Eating, Videos, Weight loss advice

Study: How to Trick your Hunger Hormones to Think You’re not Hungry

I’m going over a scientific study from Yale that found an easy, free strategy you can use any time to lower your hunger hormone (ghrelin) levels: changing the way you think about food.

Help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast by going to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrition, Videos, Weight loss advice

How Effective is Oatmeal for Weight Loss? (in both High Carb and High Fat Diets)

People generally think of oats as being good for weight loss, but how effective are they really, especially if you’re already eating a high carb low fat diet? In today’s video, I’m talking about 4 scientific studies to figure out how exactly oats affect our weight, both on standard high fat diets and on high carb diets.

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Only Some Types of Junkfood Cause Depression: Fast food vs Pastries vs Processed Food (+ Role of Exercise)

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects depression, specifically looking at fast food, pastries / baked goods, and processed foods. Only some of these categories actually seem to contribute to depression, whereas others don’t! I also talk about findings showing exercise plays a big role in how these foods contribute to depression. 

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality and start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

  • Patreon
  • Study links: 1 | 2 | 3
    • (you can find the other studies I cite in passing by searching the titles that are shown in the video)

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos

Studies: How to Kill Your Fat Cells (Since Weight Loss Only Shrinks Them)

If you watched the part 1 video of this series, then you know that research suggests we can’t lose any fat cells once we’re adults–only shrink/fill them, or make more. But in this video, I’m sharing some recent studies that have discovered things we can do to actually kill our fat cells–that is, induce adipocyte apoptosis.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos

Are You Stuck With All Your Fat Cells? | Effects of Childhood Weight

If you’re into weight loss science, then you’ve probably heard that we can’t create or destroy fat cells, only fill them up or shrink them. Well, the reality is actually a lot more interesting than that. In today’s video I go over 2 studies on how our fat cell counts are affected by weight gain/loss, and how our childhood eating habits change our bodies for the rest of our lives.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.
Videos

Studies: Will Soy Give you Manboobs? Feminizing effects of soy in men

You’ve probably heard–especially if you’re male–that soy is bad for male hormones, will give you man boobs, etc. There’s been a lot of back and forth on it, but a new meta-analysis came out just recently to get to the bottom of all the research.

And in today’s video, I go over it to find out if soy actually has feminizing or hormone effects on men!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos

Studies: Is Social Media Affecting your Fitness?

Do you use your phone before or during your workouts? Well it could be affecting your workouts–and fitness–way more than you’d guess.

In today’s video, I go over a study looking at how using social media affects your ability to lift weights.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Study links & links mentioned in the video: