Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.
Videos

Studies: Will Soy Give you Manboobs? Feminizing effects of soy in men

You’ve probably heard–especially if you’re male–that soy is bad for male hormones, will give you man boobs, etc. There’s been a lot of back and forth on it, but a new meta-analysis came out just recently to get to the bottom of all the research.

And in today’s video, I go over it to find out if soy actually has feminizing or hormone effects on men!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Videos

Studies: Is Social Media Affecting your Fitness?

Do you use your phone before or during your workouts? Well it could be affecting your workouts–and fitness–way more than you’d guess.

In today’s video, I go over a study looking at how using social media affects your ability to lift weights.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Study links & links mentioned in the video:

Videos

Studies: Is your Healthy Plant-based Diet Actually Giving you Cancer? + How to Avoid it

Today I’m going over studies and data on a danger that’s lurking in some of our favorite, otherwise healthy foods. And, more importantly, I go over a bunch of ways to avoid it while still eating what you love!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Studies: High Carb vs High Protein Diets for Mood, Depression, and Anxiety | Serotonin + Tryptophan

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects your mood, through tryptophan and serotonin. Specifically, I’m talking about how eating a high protein vs high carb diet affects your serotonin levels, and therefore mood, depression, and anxiety! (This is a follow up to my last video on dietary tryptophan & mood)

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Nutrition, Videos, Weight loss advice

Video: Vitamin D Can Make You Lose Weight?

Vitamin D is obviously important for our health, but recent research is suggesting it may also affect our weight too. In today’s video, I’m going over a study looking at how vitamin D supplementation affects weight loss, and who it works for!

Here are the two supplements I’ve used & liked, both are vegan vitamin D3:

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Videos

Study: The Most Anti-cancer Veggie + How to Eat More of it | Highest Sulforaphane Cruciferous Vegetables

You probably already know that cruciferous veggies like broccoli, kale, and cabbage are especially healthy, but did you know that not all crucifers are created equal? Some of them are better at fighting cancer (and have more antioxidants) than others!

In today’s video I go over a study comparing the cytotoxic (aka, cancer fighting) activity, sulforaphane levels (aka, a super cancer-fighting compound), and antioxidant levels between different types of cruciferous vegetables.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Intuitive Eating, Videos

Video: Dieting Distorts Your Memory for How Much you Eat – Scientific Study

People who diet, have food rules, or count calories may be lying to themselves. In today’s video, I go over a study looking at how much dieters vs nondieters eat during a “taste test”, and how they compare at estimating how much they ate.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Study links & links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Intuitive Eating, Videos, Weight loss advice

Video: Psychological Strategy to Stop Binges in the Moment (Scientific Study)

Today I’m going over a study showing how a psychological strategy can stop binge eating and stress eating, and help prevent future binging too!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,095 other followers

Videos

Studies show just IMAGINING exercising can make you fitter

Feeling too lazy, sore, or sick to work out? Well there’s something else you can do instead: mental training! In today’s video I go over the highlights from studies showing how just imagining exercising can make you fitter.

And bonus, these findings apply to other motor skills as well, like dancing and playing instruments!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos ๐Ÿ™‚

Study links & links mentioned in the video: