Videos

Studies: How to Kill Your Fat Cells (Since Weight Loss Only Shrinks Them)

If you watched the part 1 video of this series, then you know that research suggests we can’t lose any fat cells once we’re adults–only shrink/fill them, or make more. But in this video, I’m sharing some recent studies that have discovered things we can do to actually kill our fat cells–that is, induce adipocyte apoptosis.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers
Videos

Are You Stuck With All Your Fat Cells? | Effects of Childhood Weight

If you’re into weight loss science, then you’ve probably heard that we can’t create or destroy fat cells, only fill them up or shrink them. Well, the reality is actually a lot more interesting than that. In today’s video I go over 2 studies on how our fat cell counts are affected by weight gain/loss, and how our childhood eating habits change our bodies for the rest of our lives.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers
Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.
Videos

Studies: Will Soy Give you Manboobs? Feminizing effects of soy in men

You’ve probably heard–especially if you’re male–that soy is bad for male hormones, will give you man boobs, etc. There’s been a lot of back and forth on it, but a new meta-analysis came out just recently to get to the bottom of all the research.

And in today’s video, I go over it to find out if soy actually has feminizing or hormone effects on men!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,143 other followers