Videos, Weight loss advice

Is Your Weight in Your Control? Genetics of Body Weight + Set Point

I share studies on how heritable your body weight is, and share a pretty wild list of traits you’d never expect to be just as or more heritable than your weight.

The bonus content and discussion forums I talk about are over on my Patreon page.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Videos, Weight loss advice

How to Increase Your Self Control (For Binge Eating, Productivity, Weight Loss, Working Out, etc.)

I go over two strategies, based on studies, for increasing your self control & discipline–and they’re actually pretty easy to do. These strategies help with both breaking bad habits, and forming good habits. I directly talk about impulsive eating / binge eating, productivity, eating healthy, and working out, but these strategies can apply to any type of behavior that requires self control.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Videos, Weight loss advice

Speed Up Your Metabolism: New Research You’ve Never Heard of | 8 Science-Supported Tips

Time for part 2 of the series we started last week on metabolic slowdown! In part 1 I told you about the new cause of metabolic slowdown that was recently discovered, and today I’m bringing you studies with solutions. There are hardly any that have been discovered yet, so this list is pretty exhaustive.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Videos, Weight loss advice

The Real Cause of Your Slow Metabolism: New Research You’ve Never Heard Of

It seems like every “weight loss guru” has their own theory for why metabolic slowdown happens after weight loss and why some people seem to have naturally slow metabolisms, but there is actual science out there–it’s just that no one seems to know about it.

Finding and interpreting academic articles is hard, but that’s what a huge chunk of my PhD training was for. So today I’m using that to bring you studies about a crazy cause of slow metabolisms–both in general and after weight loss–that you’ve probably never heard of.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Intuitive Eating, Videos, Weight loss advice

Study: How to Trick your Hunger Hormones to Think You’re not Hungry

I’m going over a scientific study from Yale that found an easy, free strategy you can use any time to lower your hunger hormone (ghrelin) levels: changing the way you think about food.

Help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast by going to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos, Weight loss advice

How Effective is Oatmeal for Weight Loss? (in both High Carb and High Fat Diets)

People generally think of oats as being good for weight loss, but how effective are they really, especially if you’re already eating a high carb low fat diet? In today’s video, I’m talking about 4 scientific studies to figure out how exactly oats affect our weight, both on standard high fat diets and on high carb diets.

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality + start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Only Some Types of Junkfood Cause Depression: Fast food vs Pastries vs Processed Food (+ Role of Exercise)

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects depression, specifically looking at fast food, pastries / baked goods, and processed foods. Only some of these categories actually seem to contribute to depression, whereas others don’t! I also talk about findings showing exercise plays a big role in how these foods contribute to depression. 

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality and start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

  • Patreon
  • Study links: 1 | 2 | 3
    • (you can find the other studies I cite in passing by searching the titles that are shown in the video)

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Videos

Studies: How to Kill Your Fat Cells (Since Weight Loss Only Shrinks Them)

If you watched the part 1 video of this series, then you know that research suggests we can’t lose any fat cells once we’re adults–only shrink/fill them, or make more. But in this video, I’m sharing some recent studies that have discovered things we can do to actually kill our fat cells–that is, induce adipocyte apoptosis.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Videos

Are You Stuck With All Your Fat Cells? | Effects of Childhood Weight

If you’re into weight loss science, then you’ve probably heard that we can’t create or destroy fat cells, only fill them up or shrink them. Well, the reality is actually a lot more interesting than that. In today’s video I go over 2 studies on how our fat cell counts are affected by weight gain/loss, and how our childhood eating habits change our bodies for the rest of our lives.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.