Nutrition, Videos

You Can Slow Down the Aging Process | Appearance, Health, Lifespan, & Alzheimer’s

You have more control over aging than you think. In this video I go over scientific studies on how to slow down biological aging, in terms of its effects on chronic disease, health, and lifespan; appearance; and cognitive abilities and dementia.

The bonus content and discussion forums I talk about are over on my Patreon page.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

You’re Probably Taking your Vitamin D Wrong, and it Could be Dangerous (& Ineffective)

Today I’m going over studies to tell you about an easy tweak you can make to prevent negative health consequences from supplementing vitamin D, and make it actually work. I’m not talking about basic stuff like dosing, or D2 vs D3, or taking it with fat sources–I’m talking about something I bet you’ve never heard of before.

The bonus content I talk about is over on my Patreon page. I’m planning to get official tiers + benefits up in a few weeks!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers
Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,159 other subscribers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.