Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Only Some Types of Junkfood Cause Depression: Fast food vs Pastries vs Processed Food (+ Role of Exercise)

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects depression, specifically looking at fast food, pastries / baked goods, and processed foods. Only some of these categories actually seem to contribute to depression, whereas others don’t! I also talk about findings showing exercise plays a big role in how these foods contribute to depression. 

If you want to help me upgrade my sound quality and start a podcast, head to my Gofundme!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

  • Patreon
  • Study links: 1 | 2 | 3
    • (you can find the other studies I cite in passing by searching the titles that are shown in the video)

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Research: The Healthiest Grain for Vegans | 14 Grains, Ranked

In today’s video, I’m answering a question that quite a few of you have asked: what’s the healthiest grain? There is of course no single straightforward answer to that, but I used my scientific expertise from getting my PhD and publishing studies to create a metric that scores grains in terms of how much they help fill in vegans’ micronutrient categories that tend to be lowest (especially wfpb vegans). See the details in the video!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrient table

GrainMy scoreIronMagnesiumSeleniumZincFiberProtein
Grits / Polenta389717569
Millet439203111113
White rice4610621919
Brown rice565201714710
Bulgur5813253172716
Sorghum70113214131014
Buckwheat768419181515
Barley7781539152212
Quinoa8114359231216
Oats88122428241315
Amaranth10523441820916
Farro138112680211917
Kamut153122588281719
Table: the percent daily value provided by each grain in each category in 200 calories (for average height 5’6″ woman), and my score for each grain. Note that it’s all relative, so it doesn’t matter how tall you are or how much you eat, or anything like that! For the nutrients, the winner in each category is bolded.
Videos

Studies: Will Soy Give you Manboobs? Feminizing effects of soy in men

You’ve probably heard–especially if you’re male–that soy is bad for male hormones, will give you man boobs, etc. There’s been a lot of back and forth on it, but a new meta-analysis came out just recently to get to the bottom of all the research.

And in today’s video, I go over it to find out if soy actually has feminizing or hormone effects on men!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos

Studies: Is your Healthy Plant-based Diet Actually Giving you Cancer? + How to Avoid it

Today I’m going over studies and data on a danger that’s lurking in some of our favorite, otherwise healthy foods. And, more importantly, I go over a bunch of ways to avoid it while still eating what you love!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Studies: High Carb vs High Protein Diets for Mood, Depression, and Anxiety | Serotonin + Tryptophan

Today I’m sharing studies on how diet affects your mood, through tryptophan and serotonin. Specifically, I’m talking about how eating a high protein vs high carb diet affects your serotonin levels, and therefore mood, depression, and anxiety! (This is a follow up to my last video on dietary tryptophan & mood)

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos

Study: The Most Anti-cancer Veggie + How to Eat More of it | Highest Sulforaphane Cruciferous Vegetables

You probably already know that cruciferous veggies like broccoli, kale, and cabbage are especially healthy, but did you know that not all crucifers are created equal? Some of them are better at fighting cancer (and have more antioxidants) than others!

In today’s video I go over a study comparing the cytotoxic (aka, cancer fighting) activity, sulforaphane levels (aka, a super cancer-fighting compound), and antioxidant levels between different types of cruciferous vegetables.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Intuitive Eating, Videos, Weight loss advice

Video: How to deal with cravings when trying to lose weight (or eat healthier)

Are your cravings getting in the way of you losing weight (or eating healthier) while eating intuitively? In my latest video I’m giving you 6 pieces of advice for how to figure out when to give into your cravings, and when to go for the healthier option instead.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Study links & links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Videos, Weight loss advice

Studies: Does Exercise Make you Overeat?

I often hear people say that exercising (especially cardio) is no better for weight loss than just cutting the equivalent number of calories from your diet. In fact, I’ve even had people tell me that cardio is a waste of time because they just eat all the calories back anyway.

There are a lot of reasons that’s wrong, but today I’m focusing on one: how exercise influences your appetite. Plus, how it influences your hormones, and how much you actually end up eating in the long term.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Study links & links mentioned in the video:

Intuitive Eating, Videos

Video: How to maintain a lower weight with intuitive eating (and lose more weight) | 5 tips

A lot of intuitive eating bloggers, coaches, etc. believe we can’t do anything to influence our “natural weight” that we’ll maintain at with intuitive eating. They tell people who are overweight that they should just accept that that’s their natural weight and not even try to aim for a healthy weight. But based on the research, I disagree.

(I do, however, 100% agree with self-acceptance and self-love at every weight, and that you shouldn’t have to aim for a healthy weight if you don’t want to.)

See my how-to guide for what intuitive eating is & how to start doing it!

In today’s video, I’m sharing 5 factors that will determine what weight you’ll maintain at (and how much you can lose) with intuitive eating, 4 of which are within your control.

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it below:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

Intuitive Eating Scale mentioned in the video:

One side version of IE scale

Study links & links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers

Nutrition, Videos

Studies: Foods that improve your mood (+ depression and anxiety symptoms)

Today I’m sharing something a little closer to my personal research interests (given that I’m getting my PhD in psychology/neuroscience): how your diet can affect your mood! In the video I quickly cover tryptophan, the amino acid that has antidepressant-like effects, and go over a study directly looking at how people’s symptoms of depression, anxiety, and overall mood are affected by being put on a high vs low tryptophan diet. 

And the list of high-tryptophan foods from the study is below!

Here’s a link to the video page, or you can watch it here:

Subscribe to my Youtube channel to stay updated on future videos 🙂

High-tryptophan foods:

  • Nuts like cashews, walnuts, and almonds
  • Legumes like soybeans, peanuts, and chickpeas
  • Seeds like sesame, pumpkin, and sunflower
  • Grains like oats, wheat, rice, and corn

Links mentioned in the video:

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2,098 other followers